PRIVACY POLICY



We at Shasta Administrative Services, Inc. (referred to as "Shasta," "we," "us," or "our") recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of certain information collected about our participants and prospective participants (referred to as "Participants," "you," or "your"). This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather solely from the Shasta website located at www.shastatpa.com and other websites owned by Shasta or its affiliates which are specifically linked to this Privacy Policy (the "Website"), how we use such information, and how to correct or change it. Other Information is gathered by Shasta during the enrollment process and in the course providing you employee benefit services. The privacy and security of this information is governed by other agreements, including your enrollment agreement.


At Shasta, it is our intention to give you an understanding about how we collect your Information from the Website and the use we make of it in the course of our business. To that end, we gather three types of information about Participants: (1) data and information that Participants provide through optional, voluntary registration or forms on our Website; (2) data collected and shared between Shasta's affiliates; (3) and data we gather through aggregated tracking, mainly by tallying page views throughout our Website. Such information enables us to tailor our content to fit Participants' needs better and to help our affiliates understand our audience. Be assured that Shasta will not disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except as may be noted in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you when the information is submitted.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal information" means any information that may
be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a
business, home or other physical address and an email address, a phone number or other
contact information, whether at work or at home.


Use of Cookies

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of our Website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Website and your Web experience. We may also analyze Information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.


Use of Internet Protocol ("IP") Addresses

An IP address is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet so that your computer can be identified by the main computers, known as "Web servers," that "serve up" Web pages.

Shasta and/or its affiliates collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, reporting aggregated Information to our affiliates, and auditing the use of our Sites. When Participants request pages from Shasta and/or its affiliates' sites, our servers log the Participants' IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a Participant's session will be logged, but the Participant will remain anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a Participant when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Website terms of use or terms of service or to protect the rights, property or safety of our services, Website, Participants or the public.


Information Collection

In most instances, we collect information by specifically requesting it from you. Generally, this occurs when you register at a site or request information or a service. Our Website may also use your information to inform you about other products or services available from Shasta and its affiliates. We may also collect information provided by our affiliates and/or third parties. This information is generally non-Personal Information, relating to demographic traits and purchasing habits.

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Shasta wishes to maintain such personal information accurately. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Website, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Shasta should you need to update or correct that information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to question@shastatpa.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.


Forms

Our Website and some of our services may require a completed form in order to access secured information, use special site functions, or complete a transaction. Benefit literature requests may require your contact information, demographics, or unique identifiers. We may also use some of this information to contact you about the services for which you have expressed interest and/or important support information.


Child Use of our Website

This Website has not been designed for, and we do not intend for the Website to be used by, anyone under age 16. Accordingly, the Website should not be used by anyone under age 16. This Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 16. Should we inadvertently acquire Personal Information or other data from users under the age of 16, we will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under age 16 used our Website and submitted Personal Information without solicitation by or permission from us.


Notifications and Verifications

We may use e-mail or other contact methods to notify site users of Shasta’s special benefits,, newsletters, and site alerts or features. We may also use e-mail or other contact methods to disseminate PINS and passwords, validate requests and provide customer support.


Sharing Information

We may share your Personal Information in the following limited circumstances:

(a) To business partners and sponsors who work on behalf of or with Shasta under confidentiality and business associate agreements. These companies may use your Personal Information to help us communicate with you about benefit offerings from Shasta and our health partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this Personal Information with third parties. By contacting or requesting additional information from these companies, you give Shasta permission to transfer your Personal Information to the business partner or sponsor so they can fulfill your request.

(b) To trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf. When this is done, it is subject to agreements that oblige those parties to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

(c) When we conclude that we are required by law or have a good faith belief that access, preservation or disclosure of such Personal Information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of our services, Website, Participants or the public.

(d) For administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our Website, products and services.

This Privacy Policy requires that your Personal Information remain confidential. Even if you are no longer our participant, we will continue to treat your nonpublic Personal Information in the same way as if you were still a customer.

Data Supplementation

We may supplement, under confidentiality and business associate agreements, your Personal Information with information provided by our affiliates or third parties in order to offer you products and services that better meet your health care needs.


Third Party and Aggregate Data

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from third parties. If you opt to receive information from these third parties, we will (with your permission) share your name and e-mail address with such third parties. Also, we may keep track of what portions of the Website that Participants are visiting and other Participants statistics, and aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our Website. This is all done without knowing your name or other Personal Information in order to describe our viewers and services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.


What happens when you link to a third party site?

Shasta is not responsible for the content of any off-site pages or any other websites linked to or from our Website. Links appearing on the Website are for convenience only and are not an endorsement by Shasta or our affiliates or their partners of the referenced content, products, services or suppliers. Your linking to or from any off-site pages or other Website is at your own risk. The data collected in these areas is subject to the privacy statements found on such third parties' websites. Shasta is in no way responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the offerings and policies of off-site pages or any other websites linked to or from our Website, nor do we assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, breaches, content, products, or services of such pages and websites, including, without limitation, privacy policies and terms and conditions. You should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all off-site pages and other third party websites that you visit from our Website.

Third-party websites may refer to our Website and even provide hyperlinks to specific pages or functions. We are not responsible for the context in which those referring links are made nor are we responsible for ensuring those links work properly.

Third-party Web sites may refer to our sites and even provide hyperlinks to specific pages or functions. We are not responsible for the context in which those referring links are made nor are we responsible for ensuring those links work properly.


Safeguarding Participant Information

We strive to comply with all applicable laws that are designed to protect your privacy. Further, we maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the Personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, no system can ensure complete security, and we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties we believe to be responsible. Access to your Information will be limited to appropriate personnel and contractors needing such Information in the performance of their job functions.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, and restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.


HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

Regardless of any other provision of this Privacy Policy if your Personal Information includes health information which identifies you, then such information is protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and its Privacy and Security Regulations and we will only use and disclose your identifiable health information consistent with your Plan's Notice of Privacy Practices.


Your Acceptance of these terms

By using the Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any changes to this Privacy Policy. Should the Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes on this page. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to supersede any of the covenants, agreements, representations or warranties of contained in any enrollment agreement or other employee benefit plan documents and agreements.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our Sites and other Websites owned by Shasta or its affiliates are specifically linked to this Privacy Policy.